PRIVACY POLICY

ImmunoPrecise Antibodies Ltd. (“IPA”) is a life sciences company that a premier supplier of custom monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies for a variety of species including rabbit, mice and rat for monoclonal hybridomas and for rabbit, rat, goat and sheep for polyclonal antibodies, custom peptide production services and cryopreservation services.

IPA is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with commercially reasonable standards and the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (British Columbia). The IPA Privacy Code, available https://immunoprecise.com/privacy/, and this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Privacy Policy”) describe how we may collect, use and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies when you access and use our website at www.immunoprecise.com,

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. IF YOU ARE NOT PREPARED TO CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY IPA FOR THE PURPOSES SET OUT ON THE WEBSITE OR THE PRIVACY POLICY THEN DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE THE WEBSITE. SHOULD YOU WISH TO OPT OUT OF CONSENT TO THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THEN YOU MAY OPT OUT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY. BY CONTINUING TO ACCESS AND USE THE WEBSITE, YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE AND CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES SET OUT IN THE WEBSITE OR THE PRIVACY POLICY SUBJECT TO THE OPT OUT PROVISIONS SET OUT BELOW.

We may change the Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. You are responsible for, and encouraged to review the Privacy Policy regularly. The date of the last revision to the Privacy Policy can be found at the bottom of this document. Your continued use of the Website after this date signifies your consent to any changes to the Privacy Policy.

The Website may contain links to third party websites. IPA is not responsible for the privacy policies of such third party websites as the Privacy Policy applies only the Website. You should review the privacy policies of any third party.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include aggregate information that cannot be associated with an identifiable individual, such as demographic statistics. Personal information does not include publicly available information or your business contact information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect personal information from individuals who access and use the Website (the “Users”) only for the following purposes:

(a) to establish and maintain commercial relationships with Users;
(b) to answer questions and respond to concerns of Users;
(c) to provide information concerning our products and services to Users on an ongoing basis;
(d) to respond to inquiries regarding our products and services;
(e) to understand Users’ needs and preferences;
(f) to develop, enhance, market or promote our products and services;
(g) to manage and develop IPA’s business and operations, including personnel and employment matters; and
(h) to meet legal or regulatory requirements.

We only collect personal information that you voluntarily provide. You may refuse to provide consent at any time. However, this may prevent you from accessing and using the Website or portions of the Website.

We retain Users’ personal information for only as long as is necessary to meet the purposes of the collection of personal information set out above.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect aggregated information regarding the access and use of the Website. Such aggregated information may include what pages Users’ access or visit, when and how Users visit, and other information Users may volunteer.

We collect and use such information to improve the quality of the Website.

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes but may be used where it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

Cookies
We use cookies on the Website. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites.

We use cookies to help remember who you are through your browser settings so IPA can provide a personalized experience, to save passwords and preferences so you do not have to re-enter them as often, analyze traffic to the Website, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

Log Files
We log certain technical information from your computer’s web browser when you access and use the Website. This information includes your IP address, the address of the website you are coming from, the amount of time you spend visiting the Website, the pages visited, date and time of access, and the operating system and web browser software used.

We use such information to analyze Website trends, administer the Website, track User movement in the aggregate and gather other information for aggregate use, such as demographic information.

This information is not generally used to link to logs to identifiable individuals. IPA will only attempt to link the logs to identifiable individuals if that is necessary a data security breach, a breach of contract, a violation of IPA policies and procedures, or as otherwise required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

There are some exceptions when we may be required to disclose personal information without your consent. These situations include when we are required by law or we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process, enforce our privacy policies or Terms of Use, respond to claims that specific content violates the rights of others, or to protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety.

Third Party Websites
The Website may contain links to third party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website.

For certain features of the Website, you may choose to access Website using an account established with a social networking or email platform (“Social Logins”). The use of such Social Logins may provide IPA with access to certain personal information stored on the social networking or email platform. IPA is not responsible for the collection of personal information by any social networking or email platform or any personal information collected by a social networking or email platform as a result of a Social Login. You should review the privacy policy of the social networking or email platform prior to accessing IPA’s Website through Social Logins.

Third Party Payees
We may use third party payees to process payments on behalf of IPA. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party payees. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of all third party payees. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website and Offerings.

Security
We make every effort to protect your personal information. We protect your personal information both online and offline.

We protect your right to privacy and your personal information by:

(a) only collecting personal information for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy;
(b) ensuring appropriate security measures are in place;
(c) ensuring appropriate confidentiality measures are in place for personal information when dealing with third parties;
(d) ensuring that personal information is kept up-to-date and current for the purposes for which it is being used; and
(e) honouring requests for access to your personal information.

Removal of and Access to Personal Information
Upon your request, we will remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information in order to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our agreements, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

You may request access to your personal information in accordance. All requests must be made in writing and addressed to IPA. You will be required to provide some information for security reasons and to verify identity. A small administrative fee may apply, depending on the request. IPA has the right to deny access to personal information. IPA will explain why your request for access to your personal information has been denied.

Contact Information
If you have questions, concerns or suggestions regarding the Privacy Policy or IPA’s privacy practices, please contact us at:

ImmunoPrecise Antibodies LTD
Vancouver Island Technology Park Unit
3204-4464 Markham Street,
Victoria, British Columbia,
V8Z 7X8, Canada
1-250-483-0308
info@immunoprecise.com

Otherwise, we assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes and uses identified in this Privacy Policy.